ANNUAL REPORT 2019
[…] Also included on the web site are the Board’s governing authorities: Article V, Section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution: selected provisions from Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure; the Board’s Rules of Procedure; and its Operating Procedures.

PUBLIC INFORMATION AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF BOARD PROCEEDINGS The availability of information and records maintained by the Board is governed by Article V, Section 18(a)(8) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states: “[c]omplaints filed with the board or initiated by the board shall not be public information.” This section also provides that “statements, testimony, documents, records or other information or evidence acquired by the board in the conduct of an investigation” are not public information. Additionally, this constitutional mandate requires that “[a]ll proceedings of the board shall be confidential.”