PRINTED ON 100% RECYCLED PAPER Latest Pennsylvania Code Reporter (Master Transmittal Sheet):
[…] These procedures do not require up-front payments because application of the formulas under We agree with the consensus of the parties and clarify § 1405(b) often result in payment terms that will be that where previous payment agreements are completed difficult enough for the customer to maintain without as a result of the customer making payments sufficient to imposing any additional requirements such as up-front 12 Section 1405(d) provided as follows: Number of Payment Agreements.—Absent payments. Depending on the size of the outstanding a change in income, the Commission shall not establish or order a public utility to establish a second or subsequent payment agreement if a customer has defaulted on a balance, many customers, particularly those whose house- previous payment agreement. A public utility may, at its discretion, enter into a second hold income falls below 250% of the FPL, will be required or subsequent payment agreement with a customer.

PENNSYLVANIA BULLETIN, VOL. 35, NO. 39, SEPTEMBER 24, 2005 NOTICES 5349 retire the outstanding balance that was the subject of the a customer’s current CAP payment if the CAP minimum agreement, and this prior outstanding balance is wholly payment is calculated to exceed 17% of the household’s unrelated to the balance on which the customer now income. 52 Pa. Code § 69.265(9)(ii). In such a situation, seeks a payment agreement, this request for payment PULP explains that the customer and the utility may terms is properly viewed as a request for an initial disagree about any of a number of factors such as the agreement. calculation of household income or the placement of the 3. Clarification as to whether a customer payment customer in the correct CAP tier. PULP submits that in sufficient to catch-up on the terms of a payment agreement each of these situations, as well as others, it is necessary restores that payment agreement, thereby eliminating ter- to maintain a policy of Commission review. mination grounds for failure to comply with the material CLS contends that the Commission in each case in terms of a payment agreement.