PRINTED ON 100% RECYCLED PAPER Latest Pennsylvania Code Reporter (Master Transmittal Sheet):
[…] The customer received, the grounds for the lien are otherwise elimi- must always receive the most beneficial payment treat- nated, a settlement or payment agreement is entered or a ment. 15 Section 1414 provides as follows: (a) General rule.—A city natural gas distribution operation furnishing gas service to 6. Section 1414(c) authorizes PGW to refuse to provide a property is entitled to impose or assess a municipal claim against the property and service to an applicant if the applicant has a pending lien file as liens of record claims for unpaid natural gas distribution service and other related costs, including natural gas supply, in the court of common pleas of the county unless the applicant enters into a payment arrangement in which the property is situated or, if the claim for the unpaid natural gas for the amount of the lien balance. Should the Commis- distribution service does not exceed the maximum amount over which the municipal court of Philadelphia has jurisdiction, in the municipal court of Philadelphia, pursuant sion require PGW to provide pre-lien notices to the to sections 3 and 9 of the Act of May 16, 1923 (P. L.207, No. 153), referred to as the property owner which give detailed information concern- municipal claim and tax lien law, and Chapter 22 (relating to natural gas competition). (b) Residential Field Visit Charge.—A city natural gas distribution operation is ing the basis for the claim, and which inform the property authorized to charge a minimum fee of $10 for each instance in which its representa- owner of the right to dispute the bill with the company, tive is required to visit the residence of a customer in the process of attempting to complete required service termination steps. and, if necessary, the Commission? Should PGW postpone (c) Refusal of Service.—The Commission shall permit a city natural gas distribution filing the lien pending resolution of the disputes? operation to refuse to provide service to an applicant if the applicant has a pending lien or civil judgment by the city natural gas distribution operation outstanding CLS/PULP submits that in implementing Chapter 14, against the applicant or against property owned in whole or in part by the applicant unless the applicant enters into a payment arrangement