PRINTED ON 100% RECYCLED PAPER Latest Pennsylvania Code Reporter (Master Transmittal Sheet):
[…] Proficiency (LEP). Finally, the CLS maintains that notices First, if a check is dishonored after giving § 1406(h)(1) must include a language accessible telephone number. notices (10 days/attempted telephone contact), an immedi- Resolution 7 Section 1406(h) provides as follows: (h) Dishonorable tender of payment after receiving termination notice.—(1) After a public utility has provided a written termination notice under Section 1406(b)(1)(i) (relating to termination of utility With respect to the content of winter termination service) and attempted telephone contact as provided in Section 1406(b)(1)(i), termina- notices, we agree with the parties that recommend revi- tion of service may proceed without additional notice if: (i) A customer tenders payment which is subsequently dishonored under 13 Pa.C.S. sions to the standard 10-day notice before utilities engage § 3502 (relating to dishonor); or in winter terminations under Section 1406(e). A revised (ii) A customer tenders payment with an access device, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4106(d) (relating to access device fraud), which is unauthorized, revoked or canceled. notice will help prevent erroneous terminations by in- (2) The public utility shall not be required by the Commission to take any additional forming affected customers of the grounds on which actions prior to the termination.