PRINTED ON 100% RECYCLED PAPER Latest Pennsylvania Code Reporter (Master Transmittal Sheet):
[…] Therefore, Chapter 56 medical certification sions are not inconsistent with Chapter 14. We also procedures remain in effect. anticipate that the Chapter 56 medical certification provi- The OCA recommends that the Commission should sions will be thoroughly reviewed when the Commission direct all utilities to follow the existing Chapter 56 amends Chapter 56 pursuant to Section 6 of Act 201. medical certification regulations, with the addition of a 8 Section 1406(f) provides as follows: (f) Medical certification.—a public utility nurse practitioner as a person who can provide a medical shall not terminate service to a premises when a licensed physician or nurse practitioner has certified that the customer or a member of the customer’s household is certificate. Furthermore, the Commission can then under- seriously ill or afflicted with a medical condition that will be aggravated by cessation take a timely review of its procedures and the require- of service. The customer shall obtain a letter from a licensed physician verifying the condition and shall promptly forward it to the public utility. The medical certification ments of Chapter 14 to determine if other changes are procedure shall be implemented in accordance with Commission regulations. necessary. 9 Section 1407(b) is cited on page 10.

PENNSYLVANIA BULLETIN, VOL. 35, NO. 39, SEPTEMBER 24, 2005 5346 NOTICES