DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 10 Case 1:17-cv-00050 Document 1 Filed 02/03/17 Page 13 of 29 PageID #: 13

43. When signing the Executive Order, President Trump read the title, looked up, and said: “We all know what that means.”24 President Trump said he was “establishing a new vetting measure to keep radical Islamic terrorists out of the United States of America,” and that: “We don’t want them here.”25 44. Section 3 of the Executive Order is entitled “Suspension of Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of Particular Concern.”