Volume 3 Mustang Journal of Law and Legal Studies (2012)
[…] Employees hired on or after this date are also mandatorily covered for Medicare, unless specifically excluded by law.

On July 2, 1991, all state and local government employees who were not covered by a public retirement system or a Section 218 agreement became subject to mandatory Social Security and Medicare coverage.

Once a state has entered into an agreement with the federal government regarding Social Security coverage for state employees, the agreement cannot be terminated unless the governmental entity is legally dissolved. The Duration of Agreement in Section 218 ([42 U.S.C. 418] (f)) states that “No agreement under this section may be terminated, either in its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after the date of the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983.”

104 Volume 3 Mustang Journal of Law and Legal Studies (2012) Key dates in determining Social Security benefit coverage of public employees is as follows: