Volume 3 Mustang Journal of Law and Legal Studies (2012)
[…] This exclusion, lasting from 1935 to 1950, resulted from unresolved legal questions regarding the power of the federal government to tax state and local governments. In 1950, the United States Congress amended the Act and beginning in 1951, states were allowed to enter into voluntary agreements with the federal government to provide social security coverage for their employees who were not covered under a public retirement system. These federal-state arrangements are called

“Section 218 Agreements” because they are authorized by Section 218 of the Act. Specifically, Sec. 218 [42 U.S.C. 418] (a) (1) of the Social Security Act states the following:

The Commissioner of Social Security shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this title to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request.

According to the Federal-State Reference Guide, all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands have Section 218 Agreements. Most state employees participate in Social Security, although the coverage varies from state to state.