University of Journal of Law Reform
[…] 94. No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. § 6319 (repealed 2015); see also Janet T. Thomas & Kevin P. Brady, The Elementary and Secondary Education Act at 40: Equity, Account- ability, and the Evolving Federal Role in Public Education, 29 REV.RES.EDUC. 51 (2005). 95. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(F) (2006) (repealed Dec. 10, 2015) (“Each State shall estab- lish a timeline for adequate yearly progress. The timeline shall ensure that not later than 12 years after the end of the 2001-2002 school year, all students . . . will meet or exceed the State’s proficient level of academic achievements on the State assessments . . . .”). 96. No Child Left Behind,EDUC.WEEK (Aug. 4, 2004), http://www.edweek.org/ew/ issues/no-child-left-behind/ http://www.edweek.org/ew/issues/no-child-left-behind/. 97. 20 U.S.C. § 1116(b)(5).