Plaintiffs-Respondents, v.
[…] [1996] [stating that “partners are statutorily employed to dissolve the partnership at any time”]). In the event dissolution is wrongfully triggered, partners who have not caused the wrongful dissolution may “continue the business in the same name” as if they paid the partner who elected to dissolve the value of his interest at the time of dissolution (see PL § 69 [2][b], [c][II]). If the business continues, the “value of the good-will of the business shall not be considered” when ascertaining the value of the dissolving partner’s interest in the business (see id). Accordingly, New York