International Franchise Association 51st Annual Legal Symposium May 6-8, 2018 Washington, DC
[…] Franchisors who want to ensure the broadest rights to develop stores will have to seriously consider whether granting franchisees exclusivity might provide the franchisor with more defendable rights to develop additional locations as compared to expressly providing the franchisee with no exclusive territory or failing to address the territorial question all together.

b. Statutorily created exclusive territories

Franchise statutes in Iowa, Indiana, and Hawaii expressly provide franchisees with certain statutory territorial protections. Section 523H.6 of the Iowa Code expressly provides franchisees with a cause of action against their franchisors for monetary damages if the franchisor develops or grants another franchisee the rights to develop a new location that “has an adverse effect on the gross sales of the existing franchisee's outlet or location.” This is subject to certain enumerated exceptions, including where (1) the franchisor has offered the new location to the existing franchisee; (2) the franchisee is not eligible for an additional franchise; or (3) the franchisor has a legitimate encroachment policy.