FOSSIL FUEL ABOLITION: LEGAL AND SOCIAL ISSUES
[…] EPA Provides a Sensible Vehicle Through Which to Regulate Greenhouse Gas Emissions, 68 U. MIAMI L. REV. 251 (2013); Patricia Ross McCubbin, EPA’s Endangerment Finding For Greenhouse Gases and the Potential Duty to Adopt National Ambient Air Quality Standards to Address Global Climate Change, 33 S. ILL. U. L.J. 437 (2009). 127. 42 U.S.C. § 7408. 128. 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (2012). 2016 Fossil Fuel Abolition 251

“allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.”129 Based on current science, a limit of somewhere between 350 and 400 ppm of CO2e in the atmosphere is necessary to prevent the most catastrophic health impacts of global warming.130 Once a NAAQS for GHGs were established, each State would be charged with amending its SIP to demonstrate