152 FERC ¶ 61,160 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 189 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.3–1501.4. An EA is meant to be a “concise public document . . . that serves to . . .[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). Pursuant to the Commission’s regulations, if an EA is prepared first, “[d]epending on the outcome of the environmental assessment, an [EIS] may or may not be prepared.” 18 C.F.R. § 380.6(b) (2015).

190 40 C.F.R. §1501.4(c) (2014).

191 The Commission’s regulations implementing NEPA, though, require in the first instance preparation of an EIS for “[m]ajor construction projects under section 7 of the [NGA] using rights-of-way in which there is no existing natural gas pipeline.” 18 C.F.R. § 380.6(a)(3) (2014).

192 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2014).

193 40 C.F.R. § 1508.24(a).

194 40 C.F.R. § 1508.24(b). Docket No.