Masthead Logo Global Business & Development Law Journal Volume 21 Issue 1 Symposium: I Think I Can, I Think ICANN: Article 6 Regulating the . . . or Not
[…] In this section, we will first discuss the injunction mechanism generally and then examine injunctive reach as it relates to four types of entities involved in providing and regulating domain names on the Internet-registrars, registries, regional Internet registries, and entities involved with ccTLDs.

a. General Injunctive Reach

Section 65(d) of the FRCP provides that an order granting an injunction "binds only the following who receive actual notice of it by personal service or otherwise ... (A) the parties; (B) the parties' officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys; and (C) other persons who are in active concert or participation with anyone described [above]."...5 Thus, the general rule is that nonparties are not usually bound by injunctions.