Fordham Law FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Comp. Stats. § 5/27A-2 (charters are a species of "flexible and innovative techniques and programs... within the public school system"); Kan. Stats. § 72-1903(a) (charters "an alternative means within the public school system"); Md. Code Educ. § 9-101(b) (charters "an alternative means within the public school system"); State Charter Schools Act of 1998 § 2853(1)(b-1)(c) ("A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public school"). But see New York State Charter Schools Act of 1998 § 2853(4) (enumerating contexts in which char- ter schools are deemed to be nonpublic schools).