Fordham Law FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Rev. Stat. § 15-181(A) ("Charter schools are public schools that serve as alternatives to traditional public schools"); Official Code Ga. Ann. § 20-2-2082 ("A commis- sion charter school shall exist as a public school within the state as a component of the delivery of public education"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-30.5-102(3) ("In authorizing charter schools, it is the intent of the general assembly.. to advance a renewed commitment by the state of Colorado to the mission, goals, and diversity of public education"); lo Conn. Gen. Stat. § 66aa(s) ("'Charter school' means a public, nonsectarian school"); 14 Del. Code § 501 (charters are "independent public schools"); Fla. Stats. § 1002.33(1) ("Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education"); 52 Idaho Code § 33-5202 ("public charter schools... [o]perate independently from the existing traditional school district but within the existing public school system"); Indiana Code § 20-24-1-4 (("'Charter school' means a public elementary school or secondary school"); Iowa Code § 256F.1(1)