COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] CV 02 0817023 (March 18, 2005).

THIRD PARTY BAD FAITH:

 Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.

o The right to assert a private cause of action under CUTPA for CUIPA violations does not extend to third parties absent subrogation or a judicial determination of the insured’s liability. Carford v. Empire Fire and Marine Ins. Co., 94 Conn. App. 41, 53 (2006).

o Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-321: Direct Action Statute

. Provides that once a final judgment is rendered against an insured for loss or damage covered by a policy of insurance and the judgment remains unsatisfied for 30 days, the “judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of

- 56 - the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.”

. A party subrogated to the rights of an insured under the direct action statute obtains no different or greater rights against the insurer than the insured possesses and is equally subject to any defense the insurer may have against the insured under the policy. Brown v.