COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…]  If the trier of fact finds the defendant acted "knowingly," the plaintiff also may recover damages for mental anguish and additional statutory damages up to three times the amount of economic damages. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §17.50(b)(1).

. The availability of statutory remedies for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing was affirmatively recognized by the Texas Supreme Court in Vail v. Tex. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 754 S.W.2d 129, 131 (Tex. 1988). o Furthermore, Texas has created a private cause of action under the TEXAS INSURANCE CODE for bad faith.

. TEXAS INSURANCE CODE § 541.151 states:

A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person's detriment o Because the current provisions of the Texas Workers Compensation Act indicate legislative intent that its provisions for dispute resolution and remedies for failing to comply with those provisions in the workers' compensation context are exclusive, an injured employee may not assert a common-law