COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] Co. v. Vagnozzi, 138 Ariz. 443, 448, 675 P.2d 703 (Ariz. 1983).

 Can an insurer be held liable for the malpractice of its appointed defense counsel?

o Probably not. In addition, malpractice claims cannot be assigned by client/insured to third party claimant. See Botma v. Huser, 202 Ariz. 14, 39 P.3d 538 (App. 2002).

THIRD PARTY BAD FAITH:

 Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.

o No. The Unfair Claims Practices Act, A.R.S. § 20-461, states, “Nothing contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of this state. It is, however, the specific intent of this section to provide solely an administrative remedy to the director for any violation of this section or rule related to this section.” A.R.S. § 20-461(D).

 Is there a common law/judicially created bad faith cause of action (i.e., the implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.

- 21 - o No.