COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] If so, identify the major case(s) and language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.

- 310 -

o Generally, punitive damages are not allowed. However, Virginia Code §§ 8.01-66.1(A) and (B) allows a policyholder to recover a punitive remedy in motor vehicle insurance cases upon a finding of bad faith. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-66.1.

THIRD PARTY BAD FAITH:

 Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source, (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.

o Virginia Code § 8.01-66.1(B) provides that a third-party claimant who brings a claim for $3,500 or less under a “motor vehicle policy” may recover “an amount double the amount of the judgment awarded . . . together with reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-66.1.

 Is there a common law/judicially created bad faith cause of action (i.e., the implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.