COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] NRS 686A.310(2).

o COMMON LAW

. In addition to compensatory damages, damages for emotional distress may be awarded. “Nevada law also recognizes that the tort of insurance bad faith goes beyond a mere economic offense because it deprives the insured of the bargained for consideration, peace of mind.” Merrick v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 594 F. Supp 2d 1168, 1186 (D. Nev. 2008) (court awarded Plaintiff damages for emotional distress.)

 Are punitive damages recoverable? If so, what is the standard that must be met to recover them?

- 193 - o NRS 42.005 provides that punitive damages may be awarded "in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied." See also Guaranty Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Potter, 112 Nev. 199, 208, 912 P.2d 267, 273 (1996).

“Oppression” has been defined as "a conscious disregard for the rights of others which constitutes an act of subjecting plaintiffs to cruel and unjust hardship.” Guaranty Nat'l Ins. Co. v.