COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] This tort recovery must be based on actions separable from the actual breach of contract and independent from the insurer’s denial. Colford v. Chubb Life Ins. Co. of America, 687 A.2d 609, 616 (Me. 1996).

THIRD PARTY BAD FAITH

 Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source, (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.

- 137 - o The Maine Unfair Claims Practices Act provides that §2164-D “may not be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for violation of this section.” Section 8 of 24-A.M.R.S.A. §2164-D.

 Is there a common law/judicially created bad faith cause of action (i.e., the implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.