COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] o No, see above discussion regarding a third party only being able to sue for bad faith as an assignee of an insured.

- 259 - RHODE ISLAND

SUMMARY:

 Can insureds sue for bad faith (i.e., first party bad faith)? Yes.

 Can third parties sue for bad faith (i.e., third party bad faith)? No.

FIRST PARTY BAD FAITH:

 Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.

o Yes. General Laws of Rhode Island includes § 9-1-33 Insurer’s Bad Faith Refusal to Pay a Claim Made Under Any Insurance Policy. Under § 9-1-33 “an insured . . . may bring an action against the insurer . . . when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance.” Claims under ERISA, however, are preempted. Desrosiers v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co., 354 F. Supp. 2d 119 (D.R.I. 2005) (citing Ky. Ass’n of Health Plans, Inc. v. Miller, 538 U.S. 329 (2003)); Morris v. Highmark Life Ins. Co., 255 F. Supp. 2d 16 (D.R.I. 2003).