COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] - 274 - punitive damages.) Malice is required and may be actual or presumed. Actual malice is a positive state of mind; presumed malice is disregard for the rights of others. Harter v. Plains Ins. Co., 579 N.W.2d 625, 634, 1998 S.D. 59 (1998).

o However, punitive damages are not available in breach of contract claims based on an insurance policy. Kirchoff v. American Cas. Co., 997 F.2d 401, 406 (8th Cir. 1993).

o NOTE: SDCL § 21-1-4.1. Discovery and trial of exemplary damage claims. “In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.”

 Are punitive damages insurable?

o No.