COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] Douglas v. U.S. Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 81 N.H. 371, 373 (1924).

o If an insurance plan satisfies the statutory requirements, a claim against the insurance company under the Missouri vexatious refusal to pay statute is preempted by the Employment Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA).

 What are the recoverable damages for the bad faith cause of action?

o Both vexatious delay statutes permit the court or jury to award damages and/or attorney's fees in addition to any amount due under the contract (Section 375.296) or the loss (Section 375.420).

o The vexatious refusal to pay statute provides in pertinent part:

(T)he court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.

 Are punitive damages recoverable? If so, what is the standard that must be met to recover them?

- 167 -