COMPENDIUM OF PRINCIPLES
[…] If so, identify the major case(s) and language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.

o No. See above.

- 70 - HAWAI’I

SUMMARY:

 Can insureds sue for bad faith (i.e., first party bad faith)? Yes

 Can third parties sue for bad faith (i.e., third party bad faith)? No

FIRST PARTY BAD FAITH:

 Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.

o Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(1) “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.”

. This regulatory statute does not create a private right of action against insurer for alleged violations. Hunt v. First Ins. Co. of Hawaii, Ltd., 922 P.2d 976 (Haw. 1996).

o Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2, “Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful.”