American Indian Law Journal
[…] 25 Id. 26 Id. 27 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a) (2015). 28 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b) (2015). 29 25 C.F.R. § 83.1 (1994) (defining autonomous as “the exercise of political influence or authority independent of the control of any other Indian governing entity. Autonomous must be understood in the context of the history, geography, culture, and social organization of the petitioning group.”). 30 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c) (2015). 31 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(d) (2015). 32 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(e) (2015). 33 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(f) (2015). 34 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(g) (2015).

2016] The Plight of New England Tribes 553