Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] 29 See p. 29 below.

-12- formulation,.30 The bill’s focus, however, was not on this detail but on the general problem of urban disruption occasioned by expressway construction. In that context, the legislation moved unmistakably toward balance, and larger participation of local political processes as against the state highway technocracies. Thus, much of the Committee effort, led by Senator Baker of Tennessee, was to develop a more effective and equitable program for relocation of displaced individuals, an effort which matured as Title II of the 1968 Highway Act. Section 128 of Title 23, which previously required State highway departments to provide public hearings only to consider the economic effects of urban highway projects, was amended to require that these hearings also consider the "social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community."31 Having heard both departmental plans for enlarging political participation in highway planning, and highway officials' objections that the Department's political approach to §4(f) would slow and deprofessionalize the process,32 the Committee knew that adding these factors would require greater