FORM AND SUBSTANCE IN THE OF DAMAGES John Fabian Witt “Money is ammunition.” —U.S. Army & Marine Corps, Counterinsurgency Field Manual, 20071
[…] The combat exclusion severely limited the discretionary power to pay friendly civilian claims in cases in which payment seemed to promote the best interests of the United States. In the aftermath of Vietnam, the official army guidelines for administering the FCA exhorted claims officials to limit the scope of the combat exclusion and at the very least to use solatia or condolence payments to deliver compensation when the best interests of the United States so warranted.100

95. Id. at 75–76. 96. Id. at 112–13. 97. Id. at 210–11. 98. See supra text accompanying notes 72–75. 99. 10 U.S.C. § 2734(b)(3) (2000). 100. 32 C.F.R. § 536.36 (2007) (urging that “every effort be made to discover another remedy and inform the inquirer as to its nature”).

Summer 2008] FORM AND SUBSTANCE 1471

When we turn to the wars of the twenty-first century, however, a counter-lesson is emerging. The lesson of Vietnam was that legality may sometimes obstruct strategy.