FORM AND SUBSTANCE IN THE OF DAMAGES John Fabian Witt “Money is ammunition.” —U.S. Army & Marine Corps, Counterinsurgency Field Manual, 20071
[…] Most visibly, the claims process became bogged down in administrative delays. A long backlog of claims developed.86 In 1970, a claims riot broke out at a military base in Da Nang to the delays.87 For the judge advocates who administered the FCA in Vietnam, the combat exclusion88 was second only to the claims backlogs as a

81. GEORGE S. PRUGH, LAW AT WAR: VIETNAM, 1964–1973, at 79 (1975). 82. FREDERIC L. BORCH, JUDGE ADVOCATES IN COMBAT: ARMY LAWYERS IN MILITARY OPERATIONS FROM VIETNAM TO HAITI 27 (2001). 83. Id. at 42. 84. Id. 85. Id. 86. Id. at 41–42. 87. Id. at 44. 88. 10 U.S.C. § 2734(b)(3) (2000) (allowing a claim only if it did not “result directly or indirectly from an act of the armed forces of the United States in combat”).

Summer 2008] FORM AND SUBSTANCE 1469 source of frustration. Taken literally, the exclusion of all claims “indirectly” related to combat threatens to exclude every claim that might conceivably be brought into the system.