BY PROXY: A STUDY OF ’S LOBBYING PRACTICES IN THE UNITED STATES 1979-2010 AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FARA
[…] Kentucky Journal of Law, Vol. 78.2, 1990, 248. 16 The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) [22 U.S.C. §611 et. seq.] 17 “Lobbying for Foreign Interest,” Web. 5 Feb. 2012, (http://www.opencongress.org/wiki/Lobbying_for_foreign_interests). 18 Ibid. 19 The Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 [22 U.S.C. §611 (o)] 20 “Lobbying for Foreign Interest,” Ibid. 21 Ibid. 22 Ibid. 23 Ibid. 24 Mark B. Baker, “Updating the Foreign Agents Registration Act to Meet the Current Economic Threat to National Security,” Texas International Law Journal, Vol, 25, 1990, 30-32. 25 Baker, 32. 26 Atieh, 1060. 27 22 U.S.C. § 621 stipulates, “The Attorney General shall every six months report to the Congress concerning administration of this subchapter, including registrations filed pursuant to the subchapter, and the nature, sources and content of political propaganda disseminated an distributed.”

158 8BHSFJDIt-PCCZJOHCZ1SPYZ