1 H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95t
[…] FCC v. NextWave Personal Communications, Inc. (In re NextWave Personal Communications, Inc.), 200 F.3d 43 (2d Cir. 1999), cert. denied 531 U.S. 924 (2000); In re FCC, 217 F.3d 125 (2d Cir.), cert. denied 531 U.S. 1029 (2000), discussed at §§ 2.04[2][b] and 4.03[3][b] supra. to enforce its “regulatory powers.” The District of Columbia Circuit, however, negated the cancellation under Section 525(a),63 which provides in part that “a governmental unit may not . . . revoke . . . a license . . . to . . . a person that is . . . a debtor under this title . . . solely because such . . . debtor . . . has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title . . . ” The Supreme Court affirmed.