1 H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95t
[…] [e]—Revocation of Licenses: The Applicability of Section 525 While Section 362(b)(4), as interpreted by the courts, permits a governmental unit to pursue its regulatory powers free from the restraints of the automatic stay, Section 525(a) of the Code60 provides that that same governmental unit “may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, . . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this title . . . solely because such . . . debtor . . . has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title . . . .” The relationship between these two sections was the subject of FCC v. NextWave Personal Communications, Inc.61 NextWave had been the successful bidder for a number of “broadband PCS” licenses in an auction conducted by the FCC. Its bids totaled $ 4.74 billion.