No. 19-1392
[…] Id. ¶ 19. Dr. Condic concluded that “during the time period covered by the Gestational Age Act, the human fetus is likely to be capable of conscious pain perception in a manner that becomes increasingly complex over time.” Id. ¶ 7. 18

Moreover, if the unborn child is aborted at this stage of the pregnancy—in the second or third trimester, after the 15-week mark set by the Act—the procedure of choice for abortion providers is the “dilation and evacuation procedure[].” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-191(2)(b)(i)(8) (2018); see also Gonzales, 550 U.S. at 135 (recognizing that “‘D & E’ is the usual abortion method in this trimester”). D&E involves “the use of surgical instruments to crush and tear the unborn child apart before removing the pieces of the dead child from the womb.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-191(2)(b)(i)(8) (2018); see also Gonzales, 550 U.S. at 135 (stating that D&E “causes the fetus to tear apart”). H.B. 1510 expresses the sound judgment that being torn apart limb by limb is a painful experience that should not be inflicted on an unborn child.