No. 19-1392
[…] Simopoulos, 462 U.S. at 519 (quotation omitted). The balancing of risks and benefits is left to legislatures: “Considerations of marginal safety, including the balance of risks, are within the legislative competence when the regulation is rational and in pursuit of legitimate ends.” Gonzalez, 550 U.S. at 166.

H.B. 1510 contains substantial findings regarding the physical and psychological risks to women who obtain abortions in the second and third trimesters. It found that most abortions after 15 weeks “are dilation and evacuation procedures.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-191(2)(b) (i)(8) (2018). It found that D&E procedures subject women to risks of “pelvic infection; incomplete abortions (retained 20

tissue); blood clots; heavy bleeding or hemorrhage; laceration, tear, or other injury to the cervix; puncture, laceration, tear, or other injury to the uterus; injury to the bowel or bladder; depression; anxiety; substance abuse; and other emotional or psychological problems.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-191(2)(b)(iv) (2018). It found that, when D&E procedures are performed after 15 weeks, “there is a higher risk of requiring hysterectomy, other reparative surgery, or blood transfusion.” Id.