Case A21A0559 Filed 12/18/2020 Page 2 of 48
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 24-4-411.6 Evidence of liability insur- ance is, and must be, admissible in “proceedings under [O.C.G.A. §]

5 Accord Sapp v. Canal Ins. Co., 288 Ga. 681, 683 (2011) (following Andrews to hold insurer subject to direct action); Wallace v. Wiley Sanders Truck Lines, Inc., No. 4:14-cv-142 (CDL), 2016 WL 320140, at *3–4 (M.D. Ga. Jan. 25, 2016) (following Andrews to hold a jury instruction that the insurance company is “the other defendant” and “will be jointly responsible” is an accurate description of Georgia di- rect-action law). 6 O.C.G.A. § 24-4-411 (“In all civil proceedings involving a claim for damages, evidence that a person was or was not insured against lia- bility shall not be admissible except as provided in this Code section. This Code section shall not require the exclusion of evidence of in- surance against liability in proceedings under Code Section 40-1-112 [one of Georgia’s direct-action statutes] or when such evidence is of- fered for a relevant purpose . . . and the court finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is substantially outweighed by the probative value of the evidence.”).

—32— Case A21A0559 Filed 12/18/2020 Page 33 of 48

40-1-112”—that is, in direct actions such as this. See id. The Grays and Cypress admit that this is a direct action under O.C.G.A. § 40-