Case A21A0559 Filed 12/18/2020 Page 2 of 48
[…] II. Even if the Grays and Cypress had preserved their first enumeration for appeal, they cannot show plain error or an abuse of discretion.

The Grays and Cypress cannot show plain error or an abuse of discretion because, in direct actions, evidence of insurance—and thus argument about it—is proper.

A. In direct actions against insurers, evidence of insurance is required.

“[S]ince the 1930’s,” Georgia law has permitted “direct action against insurers.” Smith v. Crump, 223 Ga. App. 52, 55 (1996). Geor- gia’s direct-action statute, O.C.G.A. §§ 40-1-112(c)3 & 40-2-140(d)(4)4

(formerly O.C.G.A. § 46-7-12), allows Verner to join the Grays’

3 O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(c) (“It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.”). 4 O.C.G.A. § 40-1-140(d)(4) (“Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance car- rier.”).

—29— Case A21A0559 Filed 12/18/2020 Page 30 of 48