Vietnam Veterans of America
[…] Specifically, ensure that applications uploaded to the “unidentifiable mail queue” are easily retrievable in batches for data analysis.

Identify ongoing research initiatives of VA that could impact and expand eligibility of benefits to beneficiaries to ensure that VA is preserving useful information.

VB-31 PROTECTION OF THE RIGHT TO REPRESENTAITON IN APPEALS

History: First adopted in 2019

Issue: Ensure that veterans and their family members are accorded the full right to representation in all stages of an appeal for VA benefits.

Background: Under 38 C.F.R. § 20.5, “an appellant will be accorded full right to representation in all stages of an appeal by a recognized organization, attorney, or other authorized person.” In an April 1, 2019 Memorandum, the Chairman of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA) announced that BVA will be implementing 120 day time-limits for VSO Written Briefs (IHPs).