NON-RESIDENT DECEDENTS WITH FLORIDA
[…] If the decedent dies intestate and the foreign personal representative is not qualified to act in Florida, the order of preference for appointment of a personal representative as prescribed in this code shall apply." This alternative does not require that the estate be testate (have a will), but it does require the appointment of a Florida personal representative and the conducting of a full formal probate proceeding in Florida.

Short Form Ancillary Administration. Section 734.1025 provides a less cumbersome procedure when the value of the property subject to Florida probate does not exceed $50,000. The Statute reads:

" When a nonresident decedent dies testate and leaves property subject to administration in this state the gross value of which does not exceed $50,000 at the date of death, the foreign personal representative of the estate before the expiration of 2 years after the decedent's death may file in the circuit court of the county where any property is located an authenticated transcript of so much of the foreign proceedings as will show the will and beneficiaries of the estate, as provided in the Florida Probate Rules."

Summary Administration. If the total value of the property subject to Florida probate is less than $75,000, or the decedent has been dead for at least 2 years, Summary Administration is available to non- resident decedents.