I ..J NIXON TESl'IMONY - RICHARD J. DAVIS FILE ..
[…] TO Peter Kreindler DATE: l1ay 30, 1975

FROM Kenneth Geller Kf('

SUBJECT: Administration of oath to

Here are my preliminary findings on the question of who ,..,ould be authorized to administer an oath to Richard Nixon in the proposed deposition in California.

Statutes of the United States authorize various officers to administer oaths in certain types of pro­ ceedings. The only statutes which would appear ap­ plicable to this situation are the following:

1. United States magistrates. 28 U.S.C. § 636(a) (2) •

2. Justices and judges of the United States. 28 U.S.C. 459.

3. Each ·federal clerk of court and his deputies. 28 U.S.C. § 959.

4. The Vice President of the United States. 5 U.S.C. § 2903 (c) (1).

5. "An individual authorized by local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered." 5 U.S.C. § 2903(c) (2). I have not yet checked California law but I would assume this category would include California judges and notaries public.