William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Recently, many legal scholars have focused their attention on the ongoing' military commissions trying enemy captured in the GWOT and held in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. President George W. Bush authorized the creation of military commissions in the "Military Order of November 13, 2001: Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against ."' 2 In section 1(e) of this order, the President stipulated that "individuals subject to this order.., be detained, and, when tried, to be tried for violations of the laws of war and other applicable laws by military tribunals. '3 Less than two months after this declaration, the first detainees captured in the GWOT were transferred to Guantanamo Bay.4

* The author is a J.D. candidate at the College of William & Mary, Marshall-Wythe School of Law.