If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] As the Court stated in Alpers, Congress intended by this statute to proscribe generally the dissemination of obscene material. Including telephone transmissions would therefore be a reason­ able application of the statute. The counter-argument is that copgress provided specifically for obscene "telephone" calls in 47 U.S.C. 223, and federal law is limited by what is provided in that section. We have also considered whether the transmission of this material would be covered by a third statute, 18 U.S.C. 1465, which prohibits the interstate transportation, for the purpose of sale or distribution, of obscene material, including, inter alia, any "picture, film, • electrical transcription-cn:­ other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character." However, the legislative history suggests rather strongly that this statute was enacted to cover private carriage rather than use of a common carrier. H.R. Rep.