The Legal and Economic Case Against the Climate Treaty
[…] 9: “No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in consequence of appropriations made by law.” 92 The White House, “FACT SHEET: President Obama’s 21st Century Clean Transportation System,” February 4, 2016, https://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2016/02/04/fact-sheet-president-obamas-21st-century-clean-transportation-system. 93 Camille von Kaenel, “Obama Proposes $10-per-barrel Oil Tax to Fund Green Transit,” Scientific American, February 5, 2016, http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/obama-proposes-10-per-barrel-oil-tax-to-fund-green-transit. 94 U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 7: “All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with amendments as on other Bills.” 95 “As a matter of historical practice, some types of international agreements have traditionally been entered into as treaties in all or nearly every instance, including compacts concerning mutual defense, extradition and mutual legal assistance, human rights, arms control and reduction,