SURGARMAN.DOC 3/2/2020 4:08 PM
[…] Superior Court,69 and that decision led to the court of appeal’s decision in Naegele v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.70 The California Supreme Court, however, is now presented with the opportunity to adopt the interpretation of section 1714.45 proposed here.

A. American Tobacco Soon after the 1987 statute was passed, California courts were called upon to interpret it. American Tobacco involved eleven separate lawsuits for personal injury and wrongful death filed by plaintiffs’ lawyers against several tobacco companies.71 The plaintiffs’ lawyers adopted a strategy as to how to interpret section 1714.45 that convinced the trial court judge, but which, on appeal, turned out to be too clever. Notice that the full text of subsection (a) of section 1714.45 provided: (a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if: (1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community; and (2) The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco, and butter, as identified in comment i to section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.72 The plaintiffs in American Tobacco argued that, in order to claim the benefit of subsection (a), the defendants had to show that they met both subsection (1) and subsection (2) – which is certainly a plausible, if technical, reading of the language given the “and” between subsections (1) and