SURGARMAN.DOC 3/2/2020 4:08 PM
[…] Lull Engineering Co. and the Possibilities of Footnote 10 ...... 1060 III. THE 1987 ...... 1064 IV. LITIGATION UNDER SECTION 1714.45 ...... 1066 A. American Tobacco ...... 1066 B. Richards v. Owens-Illinois, Inc...... 1071 V. APPLYING THE SENSIBLE INTERPRETATION OF SECTION 1714.45 TO THE NAEGELE CASE ...... 1072

I. INTRODUCTION In 1987, the California Legislature enacted a very confusing statute1

* Agnes Roddy Robb Professor of Law, University of California, Berkeley (Boalt Hall). 1. As enacted in 1987, California Civil Code section 1714.45 provided: (a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if: (1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary

1051 SURGARMAN.DOC 3/2/2020 4:08 PM