DOCKET 09-AFC-10 RICE SOLAR ENERGY PROJECT DATE RECD. NOV 12 2010
[…] Portions of the site and 2621–2630 proposed ancillary facilities are located within designated Alquist-Priolo Fault Zones. The proposed site layout places occupied structures outside of the 50-foot setback zone. The Seismic Hazards Areas subject to the effects of strong ground shaking, such Mapping Act, PRC as liquefaction, landslides, tsunamis, and seiches. Section 2690–2699 PRC, Chapter 1.7, Regulates removal of paleontological resources from state Sections 5097.5 and lands, defines unauthorized removal of fossil resources as a 30244 misdemeanor, and requires mitigation of disturbed sites. Warren-Alquist Act, The Warren-Alquist Act requires the Energy Commission to PRC, Sections 25527 “give the greatest consideration to the need for protecting and 25550.5(i) areas of critical environmental concern, including, but not limited to, unique and irreplaceable scientific, scenic, and educational wildlife habitats; unique historical, archaeological, and cultural sites…” With respect to paleontologic resources, the Energy Commission relies on guidelines from the Society for Vertebrate Paleontology, indicated below.