DOCKET 09-AFC-10 RICE SOLAR ENERGY PROJECT DATE RECD. NOV 12 2010
[…] Because hospitals are private supply and demand based facilities, we reasonably infer that the cumulative increase in local population can be adequately served by local study area emergency medical facilities. Based on these conclusions, we find that operation of the proposed RSEP will not contribute cumulatively to an increase in the local population or require the need for new or expanded law enforcement, school, recreational, or emergency medical facilities or staff levels within the RSEP regional or local study areas. (Ex. 200, p. 6.8-22.)

6. Environmental Justice

Section 65040.12 (e) of the Government Code defines “environmental justice” to mean “fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.” In addition, federal guidelines encourage

21 Socioeconomics

governmental agencies to incorporate environmental justice principles in the environmental review of this project.