HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 164th General Court
[…] SB 149, relative to nonpublic sessions under the right-to-know law. MAJORITY: INEXPEDIENT TO LEG- ISLATE. MINORITY: OUGHT TO PASS. Rep. Michael J. Sylvia for the Majority of Judiciary. This bill sought to add a section to the right-to-know law related to nonpublic sessions which would allow school board discussions of entering into a student or pupil tuition contract. The majority of the committee felt that the addition of a full section solely for this narrow purpose was unnecessary. We believe that the school board contract discussions are currently covered by RSA 91-A: 3 II d.) “Consideration of the acquisition, sale, or lease of real or personal property which, if discussed in public, would likely benefit a party or parties whose interests are adverse to those of the general community.” Vote 13-4. Rep. Timothy O. Horrigan for the Minority of Judiciary. School districts are frequently required to enter into tuition contracts with other districts. This happens primarily when a district lacks its own high school.