Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] (statements of purpose in haec verba ). 1462 CAL . PUB . RES . CODE §§ 5093.50 to 5093.70 (Deering, LexisNexis 2007); OKLA . STAT . tit. 82, §§ 1451 to 1471 (LexisNexis 2007); OR. REV . STAT . §§ 390.805 to 390.925 (LexisNexis 2007); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §§ 46a-1-3 to 46a-1-16 (LexisNexis 2007). 1463 CAL . PUB . RES . CODE § 5093.50 (Deering, LexisNexis 2007); OKLA . STAT . tit. 82, § 1452 (LexisNexis 2007); OR. REV . STAT . § 390.835(1) (LexisNexis 2007); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 46A-1-16 (LexisNexis 2007). 1464 CAL . PUB . RES . CODE § 5093.55 (Deering, LexisNexis 2007); OKLA . STAT . tit. 82, § 1453 (LexisNexis 2007) (stating that once designated “[t]he stream or river shall not be impounded by any large dam or structure. . . .”); OR. REV . STAT . § 390.835(1) (LexisNexis 2007) (“No dam, or reservoir, or other water impoundment facility shall be constructed on waters within scenic waterways.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 46A-1-15 (LexisNexis 2007) (stating “no development shall occur which is detrimental to the natural and scenic beauty of the designated river”).