Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] Like other states, Washington has created water banks and water trusts, which increase the number of tools through which water can be acquired for instream purposes. 1743 In particular, the water trust provides resources to facilitate voluntary transfers to instream use. Under the current legislative scheme, the Department of Ecology prefers to establish instream flows by rulemaking, but can, when necessary, deny or condition water rights to preserve

1732 Id . 1733 See DECADES DOWN THE ROAD , supra note 1578, at 124. 1734 WASH . REV . CODE § 77.57.020 (LexisNexis 2008) (“The director of ecology may refuse to issue a permit if, in the opinion of the director of ecology, issuing the permit might result in lowering the flow of water in a stream below the flow necessary to adequately support food fish and game fish populations in the stream.”). 1735 See id at 125. 1736 WASH . REV . CODE § 90.03.247 (LexisNexis 2007).