Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] State. . . .” 364 Thus, considering plans that address the coordinated management of water resources, is clearly part of the public interest calculus in California. Given the implications of growth for water resource management and protection, considering local growth management plans, may also fit into this public interest calculus when reviewing water rights and transfer applications in California. 365

Idaho is one of the few states that statutorily define “public interest.” 366 Today, Idaho Code section 42-202B(3) defines the “local public interest,” as “the interests that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the effects of such use on the water resource.” 367 However, the statutory definition of the local public interest was originally broader, encompassing “the affairs of the people in the area directly affected by the proposed use.”368