Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] 1732 Id . 1733 See DECADES DOWN THE ROAD , supra note 1578, at 124. 1734 WASH . REV . CODE § 77.57.020 (LexisNexis 2008) (“The director of ecology may refuse to issue a permit if, in the opinion of the director of ecology, issuing the permit might result in lowering the flow of water in a stream below the flow necessary to adequately support food fish and game fish populations in the stream.”). 1735 See id at 125. 1736 WASH . REV . CODE § 90.03.247 (LexisNexis 2007). Though conferred with this exclusive authority, the Department of Ecology is encouraged to “consult with, and carefully consider the recommendations of, the department of fish and wildlife, the department of community, trade, and economic development, the department of agriculture, and representatives of the affected Indian tribes.” Id . 1737 Id. § 90.22.010. 1738 Id. § 90.54.020(3)(a). 1739 Id. § 90.22.020. 1740 Id. § 90.22.030. 1741 See id . §§ 90.22.060, 90.82.085. These studies are part of Washington’s watershed planning, which is required by statute. 1742 See id. § 90.82.080. The watershed planning program is a