Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] For example, in Jenkins v. Department of Water Resources , the Idaho Supreme Court upheld the decision of the Idaho Department of Water Resources denying Mr. Jenkins’ application to change the point of diversion on the basis of

845 See e.g. , CAL . WATER CODE § 480 (2006) (the department shall only facilitate transfers in which water has been diverted for a beneficial use or conserved); NEV . REV . STAT . ANN . § 533.400 (2006) (requiring applicant to submit a statement that includes a measurement of the amount of water put to beneficial use). 846 2 WATERS & WATER RIGHTS , supra note 844, § 14.04(b), at 14-38. 847 See e.g. , NORTH DAKOTA CENT . CODE § 61-04-15.1 (2006) (a change in use may only be permitted “for a superior use as determined by the order of priorities contained in section 61-04-06.1”); WYO . STAT . ANN . § 41-3- 103 (2006) (requiring change of use to conform with “order of preference”). 848 See , 2 WATERS & WATER RIGHTS , supra note 844, §§ 17.03(a)-(b). 849 See e.g. , IDAHO CODE ANN . § 42-223(5) (2006); for further discussion of forfeiture and abandonment within the context