Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] Of Colo. School of Law 1994). 1604 IDAHO CODE ANN . §§ 42-1762 to 1765 (LexisNexis 2007). 1605 Id. § 42-1764. 1606 MAC DONNELL ET AL ., supra note 1603, at 2-19 to 2-22.

201

hydroelectric power production, as well as for aquifer recharge. 1607 Though local rules for transfers were tailored to irrigation, a significant quantity of the water in the local banks has been used for environmental purposes. 1608

One scholar suggested water may be permanently donated for instream purposes. 1609 Presumably, this would occur pursuant to existing water-transfer statutes.1610 Section 42-222 allows “[a]ny person . . . entitled to the use of water . . . who shall desire to change the point of diversion, place of use, period of use or nature of use of all or part of the water” to apply for a water transfer with the Idaho Department of Water Resources. Arguably, a permanent water transfer for instream use is a change in the “nature of use.”