Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] 364 CAL . WATER CODE § 1256. 365 Id . 366 IDAHO CODE ANN . § 42-202B(3) (“‘Local public interest’ is defined as the interest that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the affects of such use on the public water resource.”) 367 IDAHO CODE ANN . § 42-202B(3). 368 Chisholm v. State Dep't of Water Res. (In re Transfer No. 5639), 125 P.3d 515, 520 (Idaho 2005). 369 Shokal v. Dunn, 707 P.2d 441 (Idaho 1985). 370 Id . at 448-49. 371 Id . at 449. 372 Id . (quoting Young & Norton v.