Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] To complicate matters, western populations are growing, further stressing an already tenuous dynamic. The dual prospects of reduced supply and increased demand heighten

“The legislature . . . finds that climate change is expected to have significant impacts in the Pacific Northwest region in the near and long-term future.” WASH . REV . CODE § 43.325.005(2) (LexisNexis 2007). Water- related effects include “[i]ncreased temperatures, declining snowpack, more frequent heavy rainfall and flooding, receding glaciers, rising sea levels . . . and increased drought. . . .” Id . 1275 California has enacted the “Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006” in an effort to reduce emissions to 1990 levels by 2020. See CAL . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 38500-38599 (Deering, LexisNexis 2007).