Water Laws and Policies for a Sustainable Future: A Western States’ Perspective
[…] However, the utility of these indirect approaches to protect instream flow is probably limited.

The Oklahoma legislature implicitly recognized “fish and wildlife” as beneficial uses by including them in a list of purposes for which water storage facilities may be developed. 1685 Furthermore, the legislature explicitly recognizes recreation as a valid beneficial use. 1686

1677 6 W. WATER LAW & POLICY REPORTER No. 11, 314-15 (Sept. 2002). 1678 N.M. STAT . ANN . §§ 72-6-1 to 72-6-7 (LexisNexis 2007). 1679 See N.D. CENT . CODE §§ 61-04-02, 61-04-06.1 (LexisNexis 2008). 1680 See , e.g. , id . § 61-04-06(4). Like many states, the State Engineer must consider “[t]he effect on fish and game resources and public recreational opportunities,” when evaluating the public interest. See id. 1681 See DECADES DOWN THE ROAD , supra note 1578, at 107. 1682 Though Oklahoma currently lacks an explicit instream-flow protection statute, the Oklahoma Attorney General does not believe state law prohibits the creation of an instream flow right.