Ball Janik LLP’s 2017 and Land Use Seminar
[…] Ordinance remains effective. A claim in Multnomah County Circuit Court remains ongoing.

6 INCLUSIONARY ZONING

Summary of Facts

1. Prior to March 13, 2016, ORS 197.309 prohibited a local government from adopting

“a land use regulation or functional plan provision” or conditioning approval of any permit which would have the effect of “establishing the sales price for a housing unit or residential building lot or parcel that requires a housing unit or residential building lot to be designated for sale to any particular class or group of purchasers.”

2. ORS 197.309 did not prohibit, and therefore allowed, a local government to adopt an ordinance that granted an “incentive, contract commitment, density bonus or other voluntary regulation or provision or condition designed to increase the supply of moderate or lower cost housing units.” The law also allowed local governments to encourage affordable housing by entering into an affordable housing contract where the developer would receive a subsidy to build an affordable housing project and keep it affordable.