Keeping Free Speech Free in the College Marketplace of Ideas: Legislation as an Imperfect Solution to Censorship by University Administrators
[…] Occidental Coll., No. S146525, 2006 Cal. LEXIS 14130, at *1 (Cal. Oct. 25, 2006 Sup. Ct.). UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41 published case construing the Leonard Law. 186 In this way, Antebi's standing limitations may cut out censored private college graduates students or expelled students who would bring censorship complaints under the Leonard Law.

C. Antebi's Standing Limitations Endanger the Free Speech Rights of Public College Students Antebi also places public colleges students at risk of eleventh-hour censorship. Education Code section 66301, the statute that protects public college students' free speech rights, and the Leonard Law share nearly identical language in their remedial subdivisions.1 87 Sec- tion 66301 (b) provides, "Any student enrolled in an institution, as specified in subdivision (a), that has made or enforced any rule in violation of subdivision (a) may commence a civil action to obtain ap- propriate injunctive and declaratory relief. ..."188 Similarly, section 94367(b) provides, "Any student enrolled in a private postsecondary in- stitution that has made or enforced any rule in violation of subdivision (a) may commence a civil action to obtain appropriate injunctive and