Keeping Free Speech Free in the College Marketplace of Ideas: Legislation as an Imperfect Solution to Censorship by University Administrators
[…] Upon a motion, a court may award attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff. . . .98 Reading the above language in isolation from other California law, A.B. 2581 appears to protect college students in California from a Hosty reenactment by prohibiting college administrators from disci- plining students for their speech. However, section 66301, as amended by A.B. 2581, only protects public college students in Califor- nia from administrative censorship. 99 The newly amended statute states that "[n] either the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, the governing board of any community college district, nor any administrator of any campus of those institutions, shall make or enforce any rule . . -100 Thus, the speech protections provided in section 66301 only apply to students at state colleges and universities.