Policy Analysis Group – College of Natural Resources
[…] The impacts of these laws that address smaller tracts or special circumstances require a case-by-case analysis and do not fit within the scope of this report.

3.2.2. State Authorizations. Authority for the Idaho State Board of Land Commissioners (Land Board) to conduct land exchanges is found in the Idaho Constitution (Article 9, Section 8): “The legislature shall have power to authorize the state board of land commissioners to exchange granted or acquired lands of the state on an equal value basis for other lands under agreement with the United States, local units of government, corporations, companies, individuals, or combinations thereof.” Additional authority is found in the Idaho Admission Bill (Section 5 b.): “Such lands may be exchanged for other lands, public or private.