Volume 13 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] See DAVE ZIRIN, WHAT'S My NAME,FOOL? SPORTS AND RESISTANCE IN THE UNITED STATES 103-04 (Haymarket Books 2005) (detailing influential letter Flood wrote to then-Baseball Commissioner Bowie Kuhn). Though he lost his case before the Supreme Court, Curt Flood initiated the player movement toward free agency, first introduced to professional team sports in the 1976 MLB CBA. See SZYMANSKI & ZIMBALIST, supra note 3, at 95-96, 230 (adding that Congress passed Curt Flood Act in 1998, effectively declaring reserve system violates antitrust laws); see also Curt Flood Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 26b(a) (2002) (stating MLB's business "di- rectly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players ...[is] subject to the antitrust laws . . "). 36. See Flood, 407 U.S. at 282 ("With its reserve system enjoying exemption from the federal antitrust laws, baseball is, in a very distinct sense, an exception and an anomaly."); see also Piazza v.