No. ____ In the Supreme Court of the
[…] C.A. E.R. 62. The State Secretary therefore ordered the transfer to petitioner of more than 200 artworks. The State Secretary did not require petitioner to repay any portion of the two million guilders received from Göring. Id. at 62-63. And the State Secretary did not address paintings, like the Cranachs, that were no longer in the government’s possession. [8] 2. In 2002, California enacted Section 354.3 of its Code of Civil Procedure, which provides:

111a

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any owner, or heir or beneficiary of an owner, of Holocaust-era artwork, may bring an action to recover Holocaust-era artwork from any entity. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.3(b) (West 2006). The statute defines an “[e]ntity” as “any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.” Id. § 354.3(a)(1). It defines “Holocaust-era artwork” as “any article of artistic significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945.” Id. § 354.3(a)(2). Finally, the statute provides that “[a]ny action brought under this section shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.” Id. § 354.3(c). 3. In 2007, petitioner, a resident of Connecticut, brought this action in federal district court in California, seeking recovery of the Cranachs from Norton Simon. See C.A. E.R. 276-288. a. The district court granted Norton Simon’s motion to dismiss. Pet. App. 75a-83a.