Washington University Review
[…] at 606 (explaining that contract law is lacking “when it comes to determining what any given representation actually asserts”). 124. The RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 159 (AM. LAW INST. 1981) defines misrepresentation as “an assertion that is not in accord with the facts” and § 161 distinguishes between misrepresentations made via direct assertions and those made via non-disclosure, while §162 distinguishes between fraudulent and negligent misrepresentations based on whether “the maker intends his assertion to induce a party to manifest his assent . . . .” (emphasis added). 125. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (express warranty is “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain”); U.C.C. § 2-714 (if an express warranty is established and the goods are found to be non-conforming, the buyer can obtain remedies including the difference in price between the product as promised and the product as delivered, as well as consequential damages.).