BEFORE THE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] (1) The label of all shell eggs, whether in intrastate or interstate commerce, shall bear the following statement:

SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly.73

This subsection focuses on mislabeling that would affect human health, guarding against

inadvertent bacteria consumption. The remainder of the regulation details the FDA’s powers for

enforcing this regulation.

Second, 21 C.F.R. § 101.9 (2006) concerns nutrition labeling of foods generally. This

provision states that “nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all products

intended for human consumption” on the outer label of such product. Shell eggs are exempt from

the outer package labeling requirement if the label is clearly on the inner package (presumably

because consumers can open the package at the store to view the nutrition label before

purchase).74