BEFORE THE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] In addition, labels may be misleading even if the relevant information is somewhere on the package along with a potentially misleading contradictory representation. For example, in

Article of Food, the court found a package with the claim “diet thins” on the front of the

75 Nor do any of the currently proposed agency regulations regarding egg labeling address these issues. 76 While the discussion has focused on the FFDCA which provides sufficient authority for the FDA to act, petitioners note that sections of the FPLA, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1453, requires an accurate statement of the identity of the food sold (“The commodity shall bear a label specifying the identity of the commodity . . . .”). See 15 U.S.C. § 1453(a)(1) (2006). 77 62 Cases of Jam v. U.S., 340 U.S. 593, 596 (1951). 78 21 U.S.C. §§ 301-395 (2006). 79 Id. at § 343(a)(1). 80 Id. at § 321(n). 81 U.S. v.