ETHICAL AND CLINICAL CONCERNS FOR INCARCERATED PREGNANT WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN
[…] From my evaluation, the use of the restraints only added additional discomfort to what the patient was already experiencing with her pregnancy.

I presented the patient to the MFM team; which included myself, the MFM attending physician, two resident physicians, and a third-year medical student. At the end of my presentation where I provided a summary of the patient’s medical history, elevated blood pressure and recommendations of how to direct our care for her, I then handed each

2 person on the team a copy of the state of Pennsylvania and Parole Code Title 61

Section 5905. I read to the group, “the correctional institution staff accompanying the or detainee shall immediately remove all restraints upon request of a doctor, nurse, or other health care professional.” We then followed the attending physician in the room who agreed with my assessment that there was no indication for the use of restraints and asked the guards for removal.

From this experience, I discovered an injustice that I had previously never encountered before.