s to ay Ju w s h t i t c
[…] See Felix Cohen, HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW 28 (1982). 9 See Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U.S. 373, 379 (1976) (“Th e primary concern of Congress in enacting Pub. L. 280 that emerges from its sparse legislative history was with the problem of lawlessness on certain Indian reservations, and the absence of adequate tribal institutions for law enforce- ment.”) (citing Carole Goldberg-Ambrose, Public Law 280: Th e Limits of State Jurisdiction over Reservation Indians, 22 U.C.L.A. L. REV. 535, 541-542 (1975)). 10 See 25 U.S.C. § 1321(b) (1994) (“Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States ….”). Id. 11 See California v.