THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2012 1pm Eastern | 12pm Central | 11am Mountain | 10am Pacific
[…] SIPC Br. at 45-46. SIPC claims

12 Case: 11-5051 Document: 98 Page: 26 04/05/2012 572762 85

that such other powers come from the “larger statutory context” of SIPA, and a

SIPA trustee’s responsibilities to “marshal, allocate, and distribute” customer property. Id. But what SIPC ignores is that these duties are no different than those imposed on bankruptcy trustees. See Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v.

Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 352 (1986) (bankruptcy trustee “has the duty to maximize the value of the estate”); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a) (“The trustee shall –

(1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest . . . .”); see also Trustee Br. at 58-59 (arguing that both SIPA trustees and bankruptcy trustees have authority to bring causes of action belonging to the debtor). Accordingly, there is no basis for implying any powers for a SIPA trustee that do not exist for a bankruptcy trustee.4