THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2012 1pm Eastern | 12pm Central | 11am Mountain | 10am Pacific
[…] Litig., 2011 WL 5928952, at *13, and several other jurisdictions.

17 Case: 11-5207 Document: 122-1 Page: 37 04/05/2012 572946 95

§ 78fff-1(d)(3) (SPA-64) (providing that a SIPA trustee should investigate and report to the court “any causes of action available to the estate”) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, a SIPA trustee’s authority to bring claims to augment the fund of customer property is limited to pursuing avoidance claims and to whatever other rights would be available to an ordinary Title 11 trustee. Id. § 78fff-2(c)(3) (SPA-

65). If a shortfall in customer property remains, SIPA provides that customers may

“participate in the general estate as unsecured creditors . . . to the extent only of their respective unsatisfied net equities[.]” Id. § 78fff-2(c)(1)(D) (SPA-65).

SIPA defines “customer property” as property “of the debtor” to which customers have a priority “net equity” claim. Id. § 78fff-2(c) (SPA-65).