THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2012 1pm Eastern | 12pm Central | 11am Mountain | 10am Pacific
[…] SIPC employees for that purpose; and to maintain customer accounts for the purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(f) (permitting the transfer of customer accounts to other members of SIPC). Id. § 78fff-1(a).

11 Case: 11-5051 Document: 98 Page: 25 04/05/2012 572762 85

Thus, except for those three additional powers – which are inapplicable here

– the Trustee’s authority is the “same” as that of a trustee under the Bankruptcy

Code. Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under . . . title 11.”);

HSBC, 454 B.R. at 30 (“the powers of a SIPA trustee are still, as indicated, cabined by Title 11”); Brief of Intervenor Securities Investor Protection Corporation