THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2012 1pm Eastern | 12pm Central | 11am Mountain | 10am Pacific
[…] liquidation process. HSBC, 454 B.R. at 38; see also Nw. Airlines, Inc., 451 U.S. at

97 (rejecting contribution right omitted from “a comprehensive legislative scheme including an integrated system of procedures for enforcement”).

Lacking contribution rights under SIPA itself, the Trustee seeks to assert a claim under New York’s contribution statute. However, as this Court has held, where payments are compelled by a federal statutory scheme — rather than by state law — the defendant must look to federal law for any contribution rights.

A 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (SPA-53-54) (“After receipt of a written statement of claim [by a customer],” the trustee “shall promptly discharge . . . all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(c) (SPA-54) (directing that the Trustee “shall allocate customer property of the debtor . . . to customers of such debtor, who shall share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of their respective net equities”).

-56- Case: 11-5044 Document: 110 Page: 70 04/05/2012 572673 91

Herman v. RSR Sec. Serv. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 144 (2d Cir. 1999) (affirming

dismissal of New York state law contribution claims for liability under the Fair

Labor Standards Act); see also KBL Corp. v.