THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2012 1pm Eastern | 12pm Central | 11am Mountain | 10am Pacific
[…] See A-119 ¶ 243.

The Trustee asserts that he somehow has the right to bring the same lawsuit as those HSBC customers to whom HSBC owed duties, in order to benefit BLMIS

16 Case: 11-5207 Document: 122-1 Page: 36 04/05/2012 572946 95

customers to whom HSBC owed no duties whatsoever, under the European custody rules or otherwise.9

C. The SIPA Statutory Scheme The Trustee derives all of his powers from SIPA and, to the extent not inconsistent with SIPA, the Bankruptcy Code. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78fff(b), 78fff-1(a)

(SPA-62-63). SIPA is a limited statute with a modest purpose; namely, for a trustee “as promptly as possible after [his] appointment” to “distribute customer property and (in advance thereof or concurrently therewith) otherwise satisfy net equity claims of customers[.]” Id. § 78fff(a) (SPA-62). SIPC, a creation of SIPA, maintains a fund comprised of assessments levied against its broker-dealer members. Id. §§ 78ddd(c)(2) (SPA-56).