Case 1:17-cv-03025 Document 1 Filed 12/15/17 USDC Page 1 of 39
[…] “insure that environmental information is made available to public officials and decisions are

10

Case 1:17-cv-03025 Document 1 Filed 12/15/17 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 39

made and before actions are taken,” and to ensure “better decisions” and “foster excellent action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a)-(c).

33. To fulfill its mandates, NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. The agency should describe “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.”

42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(ii). Overall, an EIS must “provide [a] full and fair discussion of significant impacts” associated with a federal decision and “inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.

34. NEPA requires federal agencies to analyze “alternatives to the proposed action.”

42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii). NEPA also requires federal agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 4332(2)(E). CEQ regulations implementing NEPA identify the alternatives analysis as the