Case 1:17-cv-03025 Document 1 Filed 12/15/17 USDC Page 1 of 39
[…] future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such

other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant

actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. § 1508.7.

36. NEPA further requires that agencies disclose, discuss, and respond to “any

responsible opposing view,” and provide a rationale for choosing one approach over the other.

40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b).

37. In approving an action analyzed in an EIS, federal agencies must issue a Record

of Decision (ROD). 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. At a minimum, an ROD must state what the decision

was, identify all alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its decision, and state

“whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative

selected have been adopted, and if not, why they were not.” Id. § 1505.2(a)-(c).

III. THE MINERAL LEASING ACT

38. The Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181-287, grants BLM the authority to

lease federally-owned coal.