AND NON‐ TAX CONSIDERATIONS IN CHOICE OF ENTITY UNDER THE NEW TAX LAW
[…] 1. FIDUCIARY DUTY FOR CONTROLLING SHAREHOLDERS. Crosby v. Beam, 47 Ohio St. 3d 105(Ohio Supreme Court 1989) - In this case the Ohio Supreme Court stated the law of Ohio is as follows:

“Where a majority or controlling shareholders in a close corporation breach their heightened fiduciary duty to minority shareholders by utilizing their majority control of the corporation to their own advantage, without providing minority shareholders with an equal opportunity to benefit, such breach, absent any legitimate business purpose, is actionable”

2. FIDUCIARY DUTY FOR DIRECTORS- Section 1701.59 and 1701.60 of the Ohio Revised Code. i. Section 1701.59(B) states “A director shall perform the director's duties as a director, …. in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances….”

16

This is what is commonly called the “”. The Court will not inquire into the wisdom of actions taken by directors in the absence of fraud, bad faith or abuse of discretion. Koos v. Central Ohio Cellular Inc. 94 Ohio. App. 3d 579 (Cuyahoga County Court of Appeals 1994).