Michigan Charter Schools - Questions and Answers
[…] d. If a teacher works for a charter school and receives a paycheck from the academy, then the teacher’s Perkins student loan may be forgiven. Text from the above link states, “To receive a cancellation, the borrower must be directly employed by the school system.”

e. All college loan related questions/answers should be confirmed by the college that issued the loan.

AUTHORIZERS

40. What are the major responsibilities of an authorizing body?

Pursuant to Section 380.502(4): “An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall contract with an intermediate school district, community college, or state public university to oversee, each public school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body. The authorizing body is responsible for overseeing compliance by the board of directors with the contract and all applicable law.”1 These oversight duties include: