INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE END OF WORK
[…] The U.S. patent regime has its origins in sixteenth century Great Britain, and before that, fifteenth century Venice.164 Back then, patents conferred the “privilege” to practice an invention in the jurisdiction, without which the inventor could not use his invention in the realm.165 Privilege-granting regimes made the decision whether to confer a privilege based on a variety of factors besides an invention’s novelty—including the invention’s likely “impact on local labor, commerce, and prices.”166 Like early corporate charters, “patents

161. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2012) (“Every patent shall contain . . . a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States . . . .”); see also 17 U.S.C. § 106 (2012) (“[T]he owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following . . . .”). 162. See Ted Sichelman, Commercializing Patents,62 STAN.L.REV. 341, 343 (2010) (noting that few patents are ever commercialized).