CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 2006 EBL, the debtor applies for bankruptcy, and the court has discretion whether to accept the application or not.82 Such a decision may not occur within fifteen days of the application, and the ambiguous rule regarding the two bankruptcy tests discussed in Part II.B.1 allows the Chinese court to have broad discretion over what criteria to use.83 reorganization for the purpose of repaying debts). 74 See generally W. HOMER DRAKE, JR. & KAREN D. VISSER, BANKRUPTCY PRACTICE FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONER §§ 6:7, 11:10 (3d ed. 2011); PATRICK A. MURPHY & ERIC SAGERMAN, CREDITORS’ RIGHTS IN BANKRUPTCY §§ 6:7, 4:8 (2d ed. 2012). 75 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (2010). 76 See 11 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(2) (2010); 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). 77 11 U.S.C. § 706(b). 78 2006 EBL, supra note 1, art. 10. 79 Id. 80 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) (2005) (“A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition . . . by an entity that may be a debtor . . . .”). 81 See William J. Woodward, Jr., “Control” in Reorganization Law and Practice in China and the United States: An Essay on the Study of Contrast, 22 TEMP. INT’L & COMP. L.J. 141, 157 (2008). 82 2006 EBL, supra note 1, art. 2 (emphasis added). 83 2006 EBL, supra note 1, art. 2, 10 (“The