The 25th AnnualFordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal Symposium
[…] The lies proscribed by the Stolen Valor Act tend to debase the distinctive honor of military awards. See Stolen Valor Act of 2005, § 2, 120 Stat. 3266, note following 18 U.S.C. § 704 (finding that “[f]raudulent claims surrounding the receipt of [military decorations and medals] damage the reputation and meaning of such decorations and medals”). And legitimate award recipients and their families have expressed the harm they endure when an imposter takes credit for heroic actions that he never performed.