Hells Canyon National Recreation Area Case Study
[…] Recognizing that many uses were occurring within the recreation area when the legislation was adopted, the Congress also directed that while the Forest Service prepared that management plan, 8 16 U.S.C § 460gg (a) (2000). 9 16 U.S.C. § 460gg-4 (1-7) (2000). 10 16 U.S.C. § 460gg-5(a) (2000). 2 “[s]uch activities as are compatible with the provisions of this Act, but not limited to, timber harvesting by selective cutting, mining, and grazing may continue … at current levels of activity 11 and in areas of such activity at the time of enactment of this Act.”F F The “compatibility” language found in this section and in section 7, taken in tandem with the provisions of section 13, recognizing ranching, grazing, farming, and timber harvesting as they existed on the date of 12 enactment as “traditional and valid uses