Valparaiso University Review
[…] This contention was aptly stated by Justice Holmes in Finnegan v. Fall River Gas Works Co., 159 Mass. 311, 34 N.E. 523 (1893): Although it might not be admissible merely to repeat what a witness had read in a book, not itself admissible, still, when one who is competent on the general subject accepts from his reading as provable a matter of detail which he had not verified, the fact gains an authority which it would not have had from the printed page alone, and, subject perhaps to the exercise of some discretion should be admitted. Id. at 529. 33. MASS. ANN. ch. 233 § 79c (Supp. 1979), provides: Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science or art con- tained in a published treatise, periodical, book or pamphlet shall, in so far as the court shall find the said statements are relevant and the writer of said statements is recognized in his profession or calling as an expert on the subject, be admissible in actions of or for malpractice or error or mistake against physicians, surgeons, dentists, optometrists, hospitals, and sanitaria, as evidence tending to prove said facts or as opin- ion evidence provided, however, that the party intending to offer as evidence any such statements shall, not less than thirty days before the trial of the action give the adverse party or his attorney notice of such in- tention stating the name of the writer of the statements, the title of the treatise, periodical, book, or pamphlet in which they are contained, the date of publication of the same, the name of the publisher of the same, and whenever possible or practical, the page or pages of the same on which the said statements appear. 34. NEV. REV. STAT. § 51.040 (1960) provides: (1) A statement of fact or opinion on a subject of science or art contained in a published treatise, periodical, book, or pamphlet shall in the discre- tion of the court, and if the court finds that it is relevant and that the writer of such statements is recognized in his profession or calling as an expert on the subject be admissible in actions of contract or tort for malpractice, error, or mistake against physicians, surgeons, chiropractors, naturopathic physicians, hospitals, and sanitaria to prove the fact or as opinion evidence. (2) The party intending to offer as evidence any such statements shall, https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol14/iss2/4 Cagen: Dealing with the Problem of Unreliable Evidence Admitted Under a

19801 UNRELIABLE EVIDENCE

evidence in medical malpractice trials.