MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] While this original code prohibited punishing the insane, it did not define “insanity,” effectively leaving the definition open to the jury. When the California Penal Code was adopted in 1872, Section 1367 stated that “[a] person cannot be tried, adjudged to punishment, or punished for a public offense, while he is insane.” This section was amended in 1974. The word “insane” was changed to “mentally incompetent” and incompetence was defined. The current version, Section 1367 of the California Penal Code, reads:

A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.66

While other sections of the Penal Code refer to sanity, Section 1367 stands alone as the only part of California’s Penal Code to provide a definition.