MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 215 (1990) (“[T]he inmate may be subjected to involuntary treatment with the drugs only if he (1) suffers from a ‘mental disorder’ and (2) is ‘gravely disabled’ or poses a ‘likelihood of serious harm’ to himself, others, or their property.”). 96. Id. at 223 (citing Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S.,78, 89) (emphasis added). 2013 Medication for Execution in CA 323 the California Penal Code similarly provides that the rights of prisoners may be infringed, so long as the infringement is “reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.”97 As amended in 2011, Section 2600(b) adds that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to overturn the [California Supreme Court] decision in Thor v. Superior Court, 5 Cal. 4th 725.”98 Thor held that the common law right to refuse medical treatment negated any affirmative duty by the State to continue providing (or imposing) life-preserving treatment against the inmate’s wishes.99 Thor remains significant in the medicate-to-execute context because it both acknowledged the