MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] Even if US citizens use cognitive enhancing drugs to augment their ability to produce in a way that has no economic value, the policy precedent demonstrated through copyright law suggests that even this kind of extra-market productive activity is to be encouraged. Considering the effect that cognitive enhancement could have on innovation, a liberal stance

88. See Lawrence Lessig, Intellectual Property and Code, 11 ST. JOHN’S J. LEGAL COMMENT 635, 638 (1996) (noting that “we protect intellectual property to provide the owner sufficient incentive to produce such property”). 89. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (“Every patent shall contain . . . a grant to the patentee . . . of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States. . . .”); see CRAVATH, SWAINE & MOORE LTD. LIAB. P’SHIP, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW ANSWER BOOK 2011–12 at 3, 4, 9–11 (2011) (explaining the duration of patent rights). 90. UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT § 1(4) (1985); see CRAVATH, SWAINE & MOORE LTD. LIAB. P’SHIP, supra note 89, at 196–97. 91. See 17