Louisiana Review Volume 64 | Number 3 Spring 2004
[…] Thus, despite an obvious biological connection to its father, the law denies the posthumously conceived child any legal

27. John Chipman Gray, The Rule Against Perpetuities 191 (4th ed. 1942). 28. La. Civ. Code art. 939. This article finds its common law equivalent in the doctrine of'Ten veutre sa mere." 29. La. Civ. Code art. 1475. The requirement that a child be in existence at the time of its parent's death in order to achieve legal status is further discussed infra in Part II.B.2. 30. La. Civ. Code art. 940. 31. La. Civ. Code art. 1475. 32. See also La. R.S. 9:133 (1986). "Inheritance rights will not flow to the in vitro fertilized ovum as a juridical person, unless the in vitro fertilized ovum develops into an unborn child that is born in a live birth, or at any other time when rights attach to an unborn child in accordance with law." Id. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:133 permits inheritance rights to flow to fertilized ovum only if they result in a live birth. La. R.S. 9:133 (1986).