UNITED STATES TARIFF COMMISSION
[…] D223,539 is as follows:

The ornamental design for a convertible table for utility games, and bumper pool, as shown and described.4/

U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099 Patents issued pursuant to the provisions of 35 U.S.C. 101 2./ are normally designated as process patents, mechanical patents, product patents, or composition of matter patents, according to the patentable element. The item sought to be patented must be (1) novel and (2) use- ful to satisfy the requirements of the statute. U.S. Patent No.

3, 711,099 6/ is a mechanical patent for a convertible table for "utility,

1/ 35 U.S.C. 171 provides: 171. Patents for designs Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. The provisions of this title relating to patents for. inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided. 2/ It is the appearance itself, no matter how caused, that is the patentable elem:ent. Gorham Mfg. Co. v. White (81 US 511). 31 The term(s) of a design patent are provided for in 35 U.S.C. 173 ::!f U.S. Patent No. D223,539 is reproduced in appendix A. 2/ 35 U.S.C. 101 provides: 101. Inventions patentable Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improve­ ment thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. 6/ U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099 is reproduced in appendix A. A-7 games, and bumper pool."